College Preparatory School for Girls Grades 3-12

Thank You, Volunteers!


“Volunteers are the heart and soul of the parent community at Holton. Each year, hundreds of parents willingly give the gift of their time and talent to provide the enthusiasm and energy behind the Parents Association programs and activities. They plan and execute beautiful events, facilitate smooth communications between parents and teachers, and lead the efforts to express appreciation for Holton's amazing faculty and staff on behalf of the parent body. Thank you for all you do to enhance the Holton experience!"

Cal Daggitt P ‘21 ‘23, President of the Parents Association

"A very big thank you to the alumnae who come back to Holton to serve! You help ensure that the Holton-Arms of today is just as welcoming, nurturing, and stretching as it was when you attended. Your support makes sure that Holton continues to shine 'far into the distant future!”


Reagan Thompson Hedlund ‘08, President of the Alumnae Board

2019 2020 Volunteers

*Denotes deceased

Leadership Volunteers

Holton Fund Volunteers

Alumnae Volunteers

Board of Trustees
Leslie Armitage
Gregory Bernstein
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Cathy Johnson Butz ’87
Carol Calomiris-Edmunds ’85
Tony Capuano
Cal Daggitt
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Raul Fernandez
Sandra Engle Gichner ’84
Carrie Halpert
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85, Chair
Mark Israel
Kevin Jacobs
Susanna A. Jones, Head of School
Anne Keiser ’66
Sassan Kimiavi
John Klick
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale, President of the Corporation
Janet McCormick
Mark Ordan
Dave Pollin
Jen Cornfeld Schenker ’98
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99
Cynthia Stroman
Lew Wiener

Alumnae Board
Lizey Korengold Bernstorf ’08
Elizabeth Peyser Brody ’83
Julia Cardozo ’02
Jessica Rosenthal Chod ’01, Secretary
Blake Keeley Doyle ’99, Vice President
Jennifer Wolinsky Drujak ’95
Lee Sawyer Elliott ’55
Madi Ford ’05
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08, President
Leigh Pierce Holley ’87
Janaki Wickrema Kates ’98
Sachi Khemka ’13
Constance Lindsay ’98
Lindsey McKan ’05, Treasurer
Wendy Merriman ’77
Virginia Hume Onufer ’83
Kate Montague Perry ’73
Jamison Terry ’20, Alumnae Scholar
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99
Trudy Tulley Surut ’47

Parents Association Executive Board

Rachel Ahmed, Middle School Division Representative
Sharon Bradley, Vice President of Grade Reps
Elizabeth Peyser Brody ’83, Volunteer Coordinator
Julie Buchanan, Nominations Chair, Ex Officio
Cal Daggitt, President
Jennifer Darcey, Upper School Division Representative
Cheryl Heller, Immediate Past President
Leigh Pierce Holley ’87, Vice President of Committees and Events
Victoria Quint, Assistant Treasurer
Mandana Tavakoli, Secretary
Mariama Vinson, Lower School Division Representative



Trustee Emeriti

Sally Colclough Alexander ’51
Sharlene Petry Amitay ’85
Patty Andringa
Nick Arrindell
Pam Bailey
Diana Coulton Beebe
Lisa Brandt Beek ’76
Joel Brenner
Elie McConihe Cain ’56
Anne Davis Camalier ’47 ’49C
Charles Camalier*
Debbie Camalier-Walker ’70
Brad Cook*
Karl Corby*
Amy DeLouise ’81
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Melanie Dorsey
Les Douglas*
Bob Dudley*
Gail McGregor Fearing ’62
Peggy Ann Eacho Fechnay ’67
Bonnie Feld
Kim Firestone
Sally Johnson Fogarty ’71
Bruce Forrester*
Muffin Crocker Gillam ’60
John Hamilton*
Anna-Liza Harris
Sara Fogarty Hayes ’66
Bill Herman
Winton Smoot Holladay ’70
Nate Isikoff
Bill Jackson
David Kanter
Tommy Korengold
Barbara Krumsiek
Christine Lallouette Lagarde ’74
Rich Landfield
Lori Larson
Leslie Lawley
Chris Miller Leahy ’67
Ken Marks
Dick Marriott
Ellen Wills Martin ’56C
Suzanne Frazier Martin ’57
Irene McGarry
Lanier McLachlen*
Leo Mullen
Trudy Breckinridge Peyton ’39 ’40C*
Mary Jane Puckett
Bryson Rash*
Pat Regan
Tom Roddy*
Kim Hoffman Samperton ’73
Hugh Smith*
Bret Sturtevant ’38*
Mary Elizabeth MacArthur Symington ’31*
Howard Taylor
Mary Catherine Jones Thompson ’79
Stuart Tipton*
Connie Corby Tompkins ’69
Dorothy Wade
Mary Wallack
Susie Cole Wean ’67
John Wintrol

Board of Trustee Committees

Advancement Committee
Mark Ordan, Chair
Gregory Bernstein
David Bohigian
Catherine Bohigian
Cal Daggitt
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Allison Ferrentino Dunlap ’94
Carrie Halpert
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Susanna A. Jones
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Lauri Fridovich Lee ’86
Katherine Lugar
Nichole Pardo
Dave Pollin
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99

Alumnae Engagement Committee

Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87, Co-Chair
Sandra Engle Gichner ’84, Co-Chair
Cathy Johnson Butz ’87
Blake Keeley Doyle '99
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Susanna A. Jones
Janaki Wickrema Kates '98
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Virginia Hume Onufer '83
Ali Hauspurg Pittman ’03
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99


Audit Committee
Kevin Jacobs, Chair
Gregory Bernstein
Cathy Johnson Butz ’87
Sandra Engle Gichner ’84
Carrie Halpert
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Susanna A. Jones
Sassan Kimiavi
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Cynthia Stroman


Campaign Steering Committee
Dave Pollin, Co-Chair
Susie Cole Wean ’67, Co-Chair
Sharlene Petry Amitay ’85
Jim Darcey
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Susanna A. Jones
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Leslie Lawley
Mark Ordan


Buildings & Grounds Committee

Carol Calomiris-Edmunds ’85, Chair
Cal Daggitt
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Michele Hagans
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Mark Israel
Kevin Jacobs
Susanna A. Jones
Sassan Kimiavi
John Klick
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Janet McCormick
Dave Pollin
Hilary Provinse
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99
Cynthia Stroman

Compensation Committee
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85, Chair
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Kevin Jacobs
John Klick
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

Cynthia Stroman, Chair
Gregory Bernstein
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Cal Daggitt
Sandra Engle Gichner ’84
Carrie Halpert
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Susanna A. Jones
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Janet McCormick
Ali Hauspurg Pittman ’03


Executive Committee
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale, Chair
Leslie Armitage
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Cathy Johnson Butz ’87
Carol Calomiris-Edmunds ’85
Sandra Engle Gichner ’84
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Kevin Jacobs
Susanna A. Jones
John Klick
Mark Ordan
Dave Pollin
Cynthia Stroman
Lew Wiener


Finance Committee
John Klick, Chair
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Carol Calomiris-Edmunds ’85
Raj De
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Mark Israel
Susanna A. Jones
Irene Knizek
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Rob Nichols
Mark Ordan
Victoria Quint
Brett Schulman
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99
Lew Wiener


Investment Committee
Lew Wiener, Chair
John Akridge
Leslie Armitage
Steve Bauer
Cathy Johnson Butz ’87
Jonathan Dickey
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Mark Israel
Susanna A. Jones
Sassan Kimiavi
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Dave Pollin
Jen Cornfeld Schenker ’98
Kanad Virk
Mary Wallack
Brien White


Trustee Committee
Cathy Johnson Butz ’87, Chair
Leslie Armitage
Martha L. Dippell ’68
Sandra Engle Gichner ’84
Carrie Halpert
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Susanna A. Jones
Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale
Mark Ordan

403(b) Committee

Leslie Armitage
Kevin Jacobs
Janet McCormick
Lew Wiener

Alumnae Co-Chairs
Allison Ferrentino Dunlap ’94
Lauri Fridovich Lee ’86


Alumnae Class Giving Volunteers

Jessica Rosenthal Chod ’01
Gigi Gaskins ’18
Zainab Jaffa ’19
Sarah Flack Lopez ’97
Samantha Noland ’17
Kelly O’Connor ’19
Page Wells Pollock ’99

Faculty & Staff Giving Volunteers

Carlee Dietterick, Staff
Nina Gilman, Staff
Julia Grandison, Middle School
Mike Hannam, Lower School
Hannah Krug, Upper School
Katie Lavelle, Middle School
Sally Paradis, Lower School
Emily Wilde ’09, Upper School


Parent Co-Chairs

Catherine and David Bohigian
Gregory Bernstein and Nichole Pardo


Parent Grade Chairs

Grade 12
Jennifer and Bryant Farland
Vicky and Chip Magid
Jennifer Terry

Grade 11
Lisa and Marc Greathouse
Jill Sacks Hammerschmidt ’86
and Jim Hammerschmidt
Robin and Jeremy London
Alisa and Lew Wiener

Grade 10
Victoria Hartke and Jim Crotty
Karen and David Hold

Grade 9
Audrey Ellis and Adam Chud
Libbie and Randy Feldner
Kimberly and Bill Hall

Grade 8
Kim and Patrick Browne
Melissa and Cameron Meierhoefer
Jennifer and Nick Serenyi
Kirsten Stolte and John Thomas

Grade 7
Hillary Davidson and Jordan Goldstein
Christine and Jeremy Schwer

Grade 6
Sara and Sam Feder
Colette Devine and Adrian Kutko

Grade 5
Robyn and Jeremy Bash
Michelle and Sean Rogers

Grade 4
Sandra Litsinger Lippard ’86
and Joshua Lippard

Grade 3
Divya Kumar-Dumas ’94
and Aurelien Dumas
Kristina Esposito
and Haywood Esposito-Talcove


Student Giving Volunteers

Alexandra Angelos ’22
Samira Arora ’21
Kate Bohigian ’21
Olivia Boykin ’20
Kate Broeksmit ’22
Lillian Broeksmit ’20
Ava Bubbosh ’21
Macy Daggitt ’21
Joanna Dematatis ’21
Christina DeNovio ’20
Divya Devarkonda ’23
Aria Didden ’23
Lusya Engen ’21
Clare Flood ’20
Kelsey Frederick ’21
Maryam Garavi ’21
Mina Garavi ’20
Eliza Gichner ’20
Phebe Grandison ’22
Allison Greathouse ’21
Greta Hannam ’20
Nora Hemsley ’22
Serena Hong ’22
Natalie Kempf ’21
Joy-Alycia Kramer ’22
Amy Lu ’23
Alena Makheja ’22
Kali Mathura ’23
Keshini Maynard ’20
Lily Meierhoefer ’22
Stephanie Mo ’23
Estelle Monti ’22
Lily Muhlbaum ’22
Eve Mullen ’22
Su Shen Ooi ’20
Emme Pastor ’22
Sydney Pham ’20
Katherine Price ’23
Genevieve Shahin ’22
Hannah Sharp ’22
Kathryn Stearns ’22
Alyssa Wang ’21
Hailey Williams ’20
Lily Wyatt ’23

Alumnae Scholar Committee
Alison Baenen ’00
Katie Bergamesca ’14
Lizey Korengold Bernstorf ’08
Elizabeth Peyser Brody ’83
Julia Cardozo ’02
Jessica Rosenthal Chod ’01
Blake Keeley Doyle ’99
Jennifer Wolinsky Drujak ’95
Lee Sawyer Elliott ’55
Madi Ford ’05
Julia Grandison
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Katie Boe Heuck ’08
Amanda Novak Hewitt ’04
Leigh Pierce Holley ’87
Susanna A. Jones
Janaki Wickrema Kates ’98
Sachi Khemka ’13
Becky Levinson ’18
Constance Lindsay ’98
Chris Lynch
Lindsey McKan ’05
Wendy Merriman ’77
Kelly O’Connor ’19
Virginia Hume Onufer ’83
Kate Montague Perry ’73
Jamison Terry ’20
Jessie Holladay Sterchi ’99
Trudy Tulley Surut ’47
Bethany Young ’05


Archivist

Robyn Clark Bostrom ’84
Kay Kaufholz Jewel ’57
Suzanne Fraizer Martin ’57
Sara Schoo ’66


Athletic Hall of Fame Committee

Suzanne Bailey ’87
Claire Bordley Berg ’04
Courtney Rodgers Fletcher ’97
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Amanda Novak Hewitt ’04
Kim Hutcherson
Mary Jane Sears Parks ’57 ’59C
Lorrie Lipscomb Roberts ’61
Liz Petrie Robinson ’77
Julie Treadwell
Graham Westerberg
Isabelle Wilson ’20

Black Alumnae Group

Stephanie Durden Barfield ’04
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Karen Branson ’84
Kayla Kelly ’12
Michelle Levister ’84
Lindsey McKan ’05
Denise Langevine Royer ’91
Malaika Simmons ’13
Kiki Somerville ’92
Lawren Wooten ’08
Nazera Wright ’92
Bethany Young ’05, Chair


Boosters

Lillian Broeksmit ’20
Ava Bubbosh ’21
Macy Daggitt ’21
Christina DeNovio ’20
Kelsey Frederick ’21
Maryam Garavi ’21
Mina Garavi ’20
Eliza Gichner ’20
Cate Goodin ’22
Greta Hannam ’20
Nora Hemsley ’22
Serena Hong ’22
Natalie Kempf ’21
Amy Lu ’23
Alena Makheja ’22
Keshini Maynard ’20
Estelle Monti ’22
Lily Muhlbaum ’22
Eve Mullen ’22
Su Shen Ooi ’20
Sydney Pham ’20
Hailey Williams ’20


Class Secretaries

Maria Acebal ’86
Maryann Akinboyewa ’11
Jenny Albinson ’01
Lisa Ammerman ’88
Christine Aquino ’88
Mimi Asamoah-Mensah ’19
Gigi Asamoah-Mensah ’16
Abigail Betts ’98
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Alexia Bohannon ’13
Diana Hilgartner Boyd ’72
Liza Tanner Boyd ’99
Elisabeth Bragale ’15
Karen Spigel Bralove ’63
Jessica Brown ’18
Beanie Sidey Burr ’82
Wendy Burr ’12
Isabel Cabezas ’13
Jessica Rosenthal Chod ’01
Tyler Cloyd ’14
Ariel Cohen ’10
Mary Coit ’49
Leslie Galloway Connolly ’89
Theresa Hatfield Cooney ’82
Jenn Caldwell Cooper ’91
Grace Daley ’18
Catherine Dooling ’04
Alissa Isikoff Dorfman ’94
Suzanne Huguely Douglass ’81
Louise Duncan ’61
Molly Evans ’86
Alicia Glekas Everett ’83
Cristina Harris Faherty ’91
Susie Farhandi ’93
Kirsten Naegele Flaherty ’88
Mary Johnson Fletcher ’73
Alex Williams Flynn ’97
Simone Fogarasi ’93
Hope Adkins Galvin ’07
Pat Davis Gann ’54
Maryam Gilanshah ’17
Parker Gilbert ’17
Muffin Crocker Gillam ’60
Wendy Rudnick Goldstein ’74
Erica Gordon ’02
Mahima Govil ’10
Sandy Fogelman Greenwald ’76
Annie Landfield Greig ’88
Sarah Greisdorf ’17
Beth McCune Hamrick ’65
Ina Hanel-Gerdenich ’79
Susan Hanna ’92
Elizabeth Harris ’14
Ann May Harrison ’53C
Ashley Fields Hedge ’98
Reagan Thompson Hedlund ’08
Donna Helsing Henderson ’51
Ann Lynch Heuer ’52
Amanda Novak Hewitt ’04
Diane Boehm Himmich ’89
Sallie Pierson Holden ’46C
Gaines Finley Hurdle ’81
Autumn Hurley ’06
Fariza Ibrahim ’01
Laura Irizarry-García ’03
Sofia Jagannathan ’05
Cristina Javens ’19
Jenny Clark Jefferson ’48
Neha Jindia ’00
Gaia Jinsi ’16
Cathy McManus Jones ’86
Justine Mascioli Kenney ’64
Jorie Koch Kenny ’71
Carol Dallen Keuch ’77
Erin Gorman Kirk ’77
Catherine Knowles ’93
Elizabeth Kramer Dugan ’95
Kathy Lamb ’84
Anna Marie Jackson Laurence ’81
Anne Lyon League ’78
Cynthia Wein Lett ’75
Sarah Thayer Love ’76
Taya Lowery-Williams ’18
Holly Smith Lynde ’92
Beckie Ament Marquigny ’83
Suzanne Frazier Martin ’57
Joyce Leverton Mauney ’58
Caroline McDonald ’16
Erin McGill ’95
Jodi Smith McGill ’83
Jennifer McGlashan ’88
Caroline McTaggart ’15
Judith Sillin Miller ’54
Barbara Joerg Mitchell ’62
Emily Moody ’88
Ashley Morefield ’14
Rupa Nallamothu ’16
Amber Nelson ’94
Virginia Hume Onufer ’83
Lucia Chandler Outlan ’52C
Donna Larrabee Palmer ’69
Susan Taylor Partridge ’84
Cara Spicer Pearlman ’98
Emily Pence ’11
Ximena Pinell-White ’99
Lindsay Koval Pracht ’94
Karen Rapley ’85
Traci Meakem Richmond ’88
Mandi Boehly Schmauch ’93
Jill Schwartz ’80
Michelle Seldin-Silverman ’91
Cinder Talcott Shay ’65
Tammy Marshall Shea ’89
Katherine Ness Shipley ’08
Judy Brundred Shniderman ’79
Sam Rosenberg Sims ’87
Robyn Shelton Spagnolo ’62
Jen Stern ’94
Elizabeth Barr Stone ’80
Cristina Talavera ’75
Ashima Talwar ’09
Eleanor Halley Tankel ’56C
Muffin MacArthur Thenault ’48
Anne Tweedy Tiffany ’67
Nelie Clarke Tucker ’60
Kendall Turner ’15
Julie Vadhan ’18
Katy Waldman ’06
Alden Reed West ’50
Nancy Williams ’80
Rachel Williams ’12
Sarah Reynolds Wolfolds ’05
Caroline Yeager ’02
Lee Hawfield Zampella ’85

Event Hosts

Sally Colclough Alexander ’51
Marcia Johnson Bateson ’75
Blake Keeley Doyle ’99
Madi Ford ’05
Jenn Katz ’02
Carter Foley Kirks ’78
Emily Johnson Lambert ’98
Wesley Adams Preuss ’03
Rosemary Warner Seawell ’65 & Brooke Seawell
Susan Bald Smith ’83
Hannah Winkler ’06


Guest Speakers

Stephanie Durden Barfield ’04
Judith Barr ’05
Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87
Nicole Bohannon ’12
Sinclaire Daniels ’15
Dare Myers Hartwell ’59
Kayla Kelly ’12
Traci Meakem Richmond ’88
Dorsey Standish ’08
Shamis Abdi Pitts ’94
Kiki Somerville ’92
Susi Wyss ’82
Tiffany Ward ’94
Bethany Young ’05


Mental Health Awareness Day Speakers

Delaney Bond ’19
Emily Hamberger Burka ’04
Julia Carroll ’11
Elizabeth Wallman Davis ’90
Jackie Hardie ’18
Denna Kazempour ’19
Malaika Khafra ’12
Abby McLaughlin ’19
Kendall Turner ’15
Natalie Unger ’07
Angela Willingham
Bethany Young ’05


Reunion Volunteers

Sharlene Petry Amitay ’85
Rachel Amsellem ’15
Barbara Anderson ’70
Ducky Clark Atkeson ’75
Windy Hilgartner Bassert ’70
Marcia Johnson Bateson ’75
Sammy Beyda ’05
Heidi Hookman Brodsky ’85
Debbie Camalier-Walker ’70
Fletch Fletcher Coke ’55
Courtenay Jones Culp ’65
Jill Edgar Curran ’90
Elizabeth Wallman Davis ’90
Sandra Schweitzer DeLateur ’80
Sarah Beale Demarest ’95
Millie Dent ’10
Jennifer Wolinsky Drujak ’95
Madi Ford ’05
Jane Hudgins Frazier ’70
Leslie Goller ’75
Gail Frawley Granowitz ’75
Anisha Gupta ’10
Beth McCune Hamrick ’65
Beth Hansen ’10
Alorin Harris ’80
Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85
Winton Smoot Holladay ’70
Lise Courtney Howe ’70
Jennifer Howlett ’70
Laurie Havener Hunsicker ’85
Neha Jindia ’00
Eileen Zola Joseph ’65
Susan Lewis Jordan ’55
Anne Kornblut ’90
Elizabeth Kramer Dugan ’95
Jessica Garrett Kraver ’00
Tara Thomas Lee ’85
Veronica Leonard ’10
Margaret McAleer ’75
Scotty McConnaughey ’95
Ellie Kohl McCreavy ’70
Johanna Povich McDonough ’80
Lindsey McKan ’05
Kenya McNealy ’15
Julie Jacobs Menin ’85
Erica Milkovich ’85
Mimi Miller ’80
Paula O’Rourke ’90
Tola Oseni ’15
DJ Guerzon Plank ’90
Edith Lampson Roberts ’75
Ginger Ramage Ross ’70
Jill Schwartz ’80
Penny Tatem Simon ’70
Morgan Smith ’70
Margo Squire ’75
Cristina Talavera ’75
Gavin Taylor ’10
Kendall Turner ’15
Meg Dworshak Waite ’70
Siobhan Roddy Wilan ’90
Lola Keyes Wood ’00
Lee Hawfield Zampella ’85
Serena Josephs Ziskroit ’00

Scroll Volunteer

Suzi Maybee


Young Alumnae Visiting Day Panelists

Morgan Abdo ’18
Pooja Addala ’19
Arshia Arora ’19
Mimi Asamoah-Mensah ’19
Gigi Asamoah-Mensah ’16
Delaney Bond ’19
Lexi Boo ’18
Leatrice Bulls ’16
Caroline Cascio ’19
Soleine Fechter ’17
Kate Fynes ’18
Maryam Gilanshah ’17
Annie Gorman ’19
Hadley Gouldman ’16
Sarah Greisdorf ’17
Eden Halpert ’19
Katie Hansen ’19
Stephanie Hong ’19
Zainab Jaffa ’19
Stephanie Jiang ’18
Anneliese King ’17
Lizi King ’16
Caleigh Mason ’18
Caroline McDonald ’16
Abby McLaughlin ’19
Mary Claire Medeiros ’17
Ava Mendelsohn ’19
Sasha Mills ’19
Nina Mourao ’19
Samantha Noland ’17
Mary Clare Onufer ’17
Katie Smith ’19
Katerina Soltany ’18
Julie Vadhan ’18