College Preparatory School for Girls Grades 3-12

Varsity Crew

OVERVIEW

After a very successful 2018 season, with big wins at WMIRA Championships (including the overall fours trophy) and MD State Championships, as well as a very strong third place finish at the prestigious Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the Holton crew team is excited and ready for a great season! With a squad of forty one, we are equipped with a very solid group of returning Varsity members as well as a very promising group of novice rowers, all led by senior captains Amy Ballard '19, Ava Mendelsohn '19 and Lily Schamdt '19. With regattas almost every weekend from April 6 through May 25, we will see and race many strong teams, Holton will be right in the mix of these races! We are particularly looking forward to our WMIRA Championship regatta on May 5, as well as the Stotesbury Cup in Philadelphia May 17-18 and the Scholastic Rowing Association of America National Championship regatta in Nashport, OH, May 24-25. We are thinking calm water thoughts and fast boats as we begin this exciting season!

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

To access previous years' schedule and results, click on the desired year.

SCHEDULE

Team Opponent Date Time Advantage Result Score
Varsity Crew
Camp Bob trip departs - SC
TBD
Away
Varsity Crew
Anacostia Sprints (Anacostia Boathouse)
Away See Recap
Varsity Crew
James River Sprints (Midlothian, VA)
Away
Varsity Crew
DE/MD States (Middletown, DE)
Away
Varsity Crew
WMIRA Championships TBC
Away
Varsity Crew vs.
Stotesbury Cup
Away
Varsity Crew vs.
Stotesbury Cup
Away
Varsity Crew
SRAA (Nashport, OH)
Away
Varsity Crew
SRAA (Nashport, OH)
Away

ROSTER

Roster

Name Class
Molly Adams 2021
Pooja Addala 2019
Alexandra Angelos 2022
Amy Ballard 2019
Delaney Bond 2019
Adriel Booker 2021
Maggie Brett-Major 2022
Nina Carter 2019
Emery Cilluffo 2020
Alicia Colomer 2020
Abby Forrest 2022
Sofia Gerlein 2020
Maya Grebowsky 2022
Nora Hemsley 2022
Robin Hess 2022
Addie Horowicz 2022
Lily Houston 2021
Grace Huntington 2019
Zainab Jaffa 2019
Natalie Kempf 2021
Caroline Kitt 2022
Karina Knizek 2021
Katie Kohn 2021
Joy Alycia Kramer 2022
Nikki Love-Fabrizio 2021
Julia Mehlman 2021
Ava Mendelsohn 2019
Sasha Mills 2019
Noor Mobarek 2019
Aisling Mockler 2020
Bella Motsco 2021
SeKai Parker 2021
Amanda Phillips 2022
Lily Schmandt 2019
Emily Shapland 2020
Hannah Sharp 2022
Phoebe Sisson 2022
Lily Talieh 2021
Jamison Terry 2020
Eleanor Tucker 2021
Fiona Turnbull 2022

COACHES

Head Coach: Stephanie Acerra
Stephanie.Acerra@holton-arms.edu



Assistant Coaches:
Emily Wilde '09, Lucy Piacenza and Dan Brisson


AWARDS

Past Awards

2018

Varsity Crew 2018
Coach: Stephanie Acerra

Team Awards
Most Valuable Rower – Savannah Chatman ‘18

Novice of the Year Award - Molly Adams ‘21 and Eleanor Tucker ‘21

Most Improved Rower- Jamison Terry ‘20

Beebe Award - Kiki Adams ‘18

All-Met Honors
Best Boat: First Four: Ava Mendelsohn '19, Lily Schmandt '19, Kiki Adams '18, Delaney Bond '19, and Amy Ballard '19

Honorable Mention: Ava Mendelsohn '19


2017

Varsity Crew 2017

Coach: Stephanie Acerra

Most Valuable Rower – Anneliese King ’17 & Ariel Booker ‘17

Novice of the Year Award - Sofia Gerlein ‘20

Most Improved Rower- Emery Cilluffo ‘20

Beebe Award - Meera Ilahi ‘17

2016

2016 Team Awards

Most Valuable Rower – Eva Gobourne ‘16
Novice of the Year Award - Ava Mendelsohn ‘19
Most Improved Rower- Delaney Bond ‘19
Beebe Award - Ariel Booker ‘17

2015

Varsity Crew 2015

Most Valuable Rower - Anneliese King ‘17

Novice of the Year Award - Kiki Adams ‘18

Beebe Award - Kenya McNealy ‘15