Skip To Main Content

Header Holder

Header Right

Header Utility

Toggle Menu

Sticky header

Toggle Menu

Horizontal Nav

Breadcrumb

Arts Events and Faculty

Arts Events by Month

September

  • US Drama Backstage Bash & Information Meeting - Scene Shop

October   

  • US Chamber Singers at Independent Schools’Choral Festival Vocal Ensemble Night - Sidwell Friends School
  • US Orchesis Dance Ensemble at WAISDEA Master Class Day - Sandy Spring Friends School

November

  • Holton’s Celebration of FotoWeek DC Photography Exhibit Opening - Camalier Gallery, Lewis Theater Lobby
  •  US Fall Play or Musical - Lewis Theater
  • MS Fall Play or Musical - Mondzac Performing Arts Center (Landon)

December

  • MS & US Winter Instrumental Concert - Lewis Theater
  • MS & US Winter Choral Concert - Lewis Theater
  • US Orchesis Dance Ensemble Open House - Large Dance Studio
  • MS & US Winter Handbells and Chamber Music Concert - Simms Reception Room

February

  • MS & US Orchesis and Junior Orchesis Dance Ensembles Annual Dance Concert - Lewis Theater
  • US Winter One-Acts - Beebe Black Box Theater

March

  • LS Sixth Grade Chorus at NCS Choral Festival - Washington National Cathedral
  •  Coffeehouse, Performance of Original Works - Beebe Black Box Theater

April

  • US Chorus at Independent Schools’ Choral Festival Concert - Washington National Cathedral
  • US Spring Instrumental Concert - Lewis Theater
  • US Spring Choral Concert - Lewis Theater
  •  MS & US Spring Handbells and Chamber Music Concert - Simms Reception Room

May

  • MS One-Acts or Musical - Beebe Black Box Theater
  • US Play or Musical at Landon - Mondzac Performing Arts Center (Landon)
  • US Art Show Opening & Scroll Presentation - Simms Reception Room, Adalman Gallery
  • Drama Dessert and International Thespian Society Inductions – Beebe Black Box Theater

  • LS Spring Music Concert - Lewis Theater

  • MS Spring Music Concert - Lewis Theater

Holton-Arms FPA Faculty

Ambria Archibald

Ambria Archibald

Lower School and Middle School Art Teacher
Monica Campbell

Monica Campbell

Upper School Art Teacher
Ben Ferry

Ben Ferry

Upper School Art Teacher, Painting and Drawing Teacher
Nandini Giridharadas

Nandini Giridharadas

Upper School Ceramics Teacher
Donna Maclean

Donna Maclean

Upper School Photography Teacher
Stephanie Miller

Stephanie Miller

Theater Teacher
Yee Von Ng

Yee Von Ng

Director of MS and US Choirs and Handbells
Melissa Novak

Melissa Novak

Lower School Music and Chorus Teacher
Mark Robinson

Mark Robinson

Director of Theatrical Arts and Theater Manager
Sarah Roney

Sarah Roney

Performing Arts Department Chair, Teaching Fellows Coordinator, Dance Teacher
Allyson Royster

Allyson Royster

Lower, Middle and Upper School Bands; Middle and Upper School Handbells
Mark Schuppener

Mark Schuppener

Director of Strings
Joe Staub

Joe Staub

Assistant Technical Director, Production Technology Teacher
Felicia Swoope

Felicia Swoope

Director of Fine and Performing Arts
Leah Young

Leah Young

Visual Arts Department Chair, Lower School Art Teacher

Arts 2023-2024