College Preparatory School for Girls Grades 3-12

reunion 2018

2019 PHOTOS

Password: HollyHolton (case sensitive, one word)

SCHEDULE


Online registration for Reunion 2019 has closed. All are welcome to attend and register at the door!
Please contact bradley.norwood@holton-arms.edu with questions.

Celebrating Classes Ending in 4's and 9's

REUNION WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Thursday, April 11, 2019

Legacy Reception

5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Ruth Hanna Simms Reception Room

Holton-Arms Alumnae sharing a family connection to another alumna, including mothers, daughters, sisters, aunts, cousins, and grandmothers, are invited to celebrate intergenerational connections and memories of our alma mater.


Friday, April 12, 2019

Alumnae Visiting Day

8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Della Robbia Gallery

We invite all alumnae and alumnae parents to take part in the day's scheduled classes to experience Holton's education with current students and faculty. Enjoy many of Holton's recently refreshed spaces, including the front entrance and dining room. Stop by the Alumnae Hospitality Area for refreshments, campus maps, and class schedules for the day.

Alumnae Art History Class with Dr. Christopher Wilson

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Eacho Lecture Hall

Join Holton's current Art History teacher, Dr. Christopher Wilson, for a special class just for alumnae.

Lunch with Current Students

11:10 a.m. to 1:40 p.m.

Dining Room

Enjoy lunch prepared by Holton's woman-owned food service provider, Meriwether Godsey, in the recently remodeled Dining Room.

Class of 1969 50th Reunion Lunch

12:15 to 2:00 p.m.

Granger House

Class of 2028 & 1969 Meet & Greet

2:00 to 2:30 p.m.

Lower School Gathering Area

Over the course of the year, third grade students of the Class of 2028 write letters to the 50th Reunion Class of 1969. The Class of 1969 is invited to join our youngest students for sweet treats and to potentially meet their ‘pen pal’.

Tours of the School led by Boosters

6:30 to 9:00 p.m.

Adalman Gallery

Tours of the School given by Boosters will be available during the All Alumnae Cocktail Party.

Alumnae Association Cocktail Party*

6:30 to 9:00 p.m.

Dining Room

Alumnae of all classes, faculty and staff, both past and present, will enjoy cocktails and hors d'oeuvres, official class photos, a photo booth, and special champagne service for those classes wining the Champagne Cup and the Presidents' Cup.

*Complimentary transportation will be provided to and from the Cocktail Party from the Bethesda Marriott Suites.


Saturday, April 13, 2019

Alumnae Association Celebration Brunch with Head of School Susanna A. Jones*

10:00 a.m. to Noon

Dining Room

Enjoy brunch while inducting the youngest members of the Alumnae Association, the Class of 2019, as well as hearing an insider's view of Holton-Arms today from Head of School Susanna A. Jones. During brunch, celebrate the recipients of this year's Distinguished Alumna Award and the Rosemary Wire Anderson Award.

*Complimentary transportation will be provided to and from the Brunch from the Bethesda Marriott Suites.

Tours of the School led by Boosters

12:00 to 1:00 p.m.

Adalman Gallery

Tours of the School given by Boosters will be available.

Educating the Mind, Soul, and Spirit in 2019 and Beyond: Conversation and Afternoon Tea with Upper School Students and Faculty

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.

Ruth Hanna Simms Reception Room

Join us for afternoon tea while hearing from current faculty and students as they share how Holton continues to honor and build upon 118 years of tradition in today’s complex and changing world. All are welcome to attend this open dialogue, ask questions, and share their own stories of Holton. The event is hosted by our Lamp of Learning Society, which celebrates members of our community who have demonstrated their commitment to Holton's future by making a planned gift to the School.

Blue & White Family Play Date

1:30 p.m.

Lower School Playground

Bring children of all ages for a play date with snacks and face painting, and catch some of the Varsity Lacrosse game while you're there!

Holton-Arms Varsity Lacrosse Game

1:30 p.m.

Lower School Turf Field

Come cheer on your Holton panthers against Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pennsylvania) and enjoy a special game day treat!

Alumnae of Color Meet & Greet hosted by Holton-Arms Black Alumnae

3:00 p.m.

Ruth Hanna Simms Reception Room

Join the newly formalized Holton-Arms Black Alumnae Group for tea and champagne at its inaugural event to celebrate women of color and their legacy at Holton-Arms. Alumnae of all backgrounds are welcome!

S Street Celebration Cocktails & Dinner Celebrating Classes of 1931 through 1968*

6:00 to 8:30 p.m.

Washington Studio School

2129 S St NW, Washington, D.C.

Holton-Arms alumnae from the classes of 1931 through 1968 and their guests are invited to return to S Street to reminisce among Miss Brown and Helen Shearman’s classrooms and walk the floors of their S Street alma mater while enjoying cocktails and dinner.

50th Reunion Celebration for the Class of 1969*

6:30 to 9:00 p.m.

At the home of Trudy Tulley Surut '47, mother of Louisa Surut Greene '69.

Members of the Class of 1969 and their guests are invited for a special class party to celebrate their 50th Reunion.

Saturday Night Off-Campus Class Parties

For the Classes of 1974, 1979, 1984, 1989, 1994, 1999, 2004, 2009, and 2014. Please check the 'Class Parties' tab above for more details.


*Complimentary transportation will be provided from the Bethesda Marriott Suites and Holton-Arms to and from the S Street Celebration and the 50th Reunion.


AWARDS

The Holton-Arms Alumnae Association celebrates recipients of The Distinguished Alumna and The "Rosie" Awards once a year during the Alumnae Association Celebration and Induction Brunch on the Saturday of Reunion Weekend.

ALUMNAE AWARDS NOMINATION FORM

The Distinguished Alumna Award

The Distinguished Alumna Award was established by the Board of Directors of the Alumnae Association in 1973 to recognize the career, professional, or volunteer service accomplishments of an outstanding alumna of the Holton-Arms School.


2019 Distinguished Alumna- Christine Lallouette Lagarde '74

Born in Paris in 1956, Christine Lagarde completed high school in Le Havre. After her baccalauréat in 1973, she went on an American Field Service scholarship, joining Holton-Arms’ Class of 1974. She then graduated from law school at University Paris X, and obtained a Master’s degree from the Political Science Institute in Aix-en-Provence.

After being admitted as a lawyer to the Paris Bar, Christine Lagarde joined the international law firm of Baker McKenzie as an associate, specializing in Labor, Anti-trust, and Mergers & Acquisitions. A member of the Executive Committee of the Firm in 1995, Christine Lagarde became the first woman to Chair the Global Executive Committee of Baker McKenzie in 1999. Christine Lagarde joined the French government in June 2005 as Minister for Trade. After a brief stint as Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries, in June 2007 she became the first woman to hold the post of Finance and Economy Minister of a G-7 country. From July to December 2008, she also chaired the ECOFIN Council, which brings together Economics and Finance Ministers of the European Union, and helped foster the European response to the global financial crisis. As Chairman of the G-20 Finance when France took over its presidency for the year 2011, she set in motion a wide-ranging work agenda on the reform of the international monetary system.

On July 5, 2011, Christine Lagarde became the eleventh Managing Director of the IMF, and the first woman to hold that position. On February 19, 2016, the IMF Executive Board selected her to serve as IMF Managing Director for a second five-year term starting on July 5, 2016.

Christine Lagarde was named Officier in the Légion d’honneur in April 2012.

A former member of the French national team for synchronized swimming, Christine Lagarde is the mother of two sons.


The "Rosie" Award

Created by the Board of Directors of the Alumnae Association on September 17, 1990, The Rosemary Wire Anderson ("The Rosie") Award recognizes an alumna's extraordinary service to Holton-Arms. It was presented for the first time at Reunion Weekend in 1991 to Rosemary Wire Anderson '58. The award recognizes extraordinary service to Holton faculty, volunteers, employees, and members of the Board of Trustees as well as the Alumnae Board.

The "Rosie" Award is a surprise to the recipient and will be announced at the Alumnae Association Celebration and Induction Brunch on Saturday, April 21, 2018.

LODGING

2019 Lodging Information

The special group rate at the Bethesda Marriott Suites for Reunion Weekend ended on March 21, 2019. However, reservations at the regular rate are still available.

Bethesda Marriott Suites
6711 Democracy Boulevard
Bethesda, MD 20817
301-897-5600 or 800-228-9290

Other Bethesda area hotels, at which Holton-Arms does not hold room blocks, include:

Doubletree Hotel
8120 Wisconsin Avenue
Bethesda, MD 20814
301-652-2000

Hyatt Regency
One Bethesda Metro Center
Bethesda, MD 20814
(301) 657-1234

Marriott Bethesda
5151 Pooks Hill Rd
Bethesda, MD 20814
301-897-9400

Residence Inn by Marriott Bethesda
7335 Wisconsin Ave
Bethesda, MD 20814
301-718-0200

Courtyard Chevy Chase
5520 Wisconsin Avenue
Chevy Chase, MD 20815
301-656-1500

CLASS PARTIES

Class Reunion Committees are working hard to plan class-specific off-campus parties for Saturday, April 13. Please check back soon for the most up-to-date information!

2014 - 5th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
5:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Town Hall
2340 Wisconsin Avenue NW, Washington, D.C.

2009 - 10th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
Mission - Navy Yard
1221 Van Street SE, Washington, D.C.

2004 - 15th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
7:30 - 10:0 p.m.
Town Hall
2340 Wisconsin Avenue NW, Washington, D.C.
$20 per person for appetizers; please pay Jennifer Sarah Bolton '04 via Venmo (see Paperless Post for more information)
Cash Bar

1999 - 20th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
6:00 p.m.
At the Home of Blake Keeley Doyle '99
Chevy Chase, MD

1994 - 25th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
The Avenue DC
5540 Connecticut Avenue, NW Washington, D.C.

1989 - 30th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
7:00 p.m.
Sugo Osteria
12505 Park Potomac Avenue, Potomac, MD
$40 per person; please pay Beatriz Pinto Tuncer '89 via check, Pay Pal, or Venmo @Beatriz-Tuncer
See Evite for more information.

1984 - 35th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
Millie's
4866 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016
Please email Martha Mispireta Shannon '84, shannonmartha@gmail.com, for details to join!

1979 - 40th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
At the Home of Banu Qureshi '79
Potomac, MD

1974 - 45th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
La Ferme Restaurant
7101 Brookville Road
Chevy Chase, MD

1969 - 50th Reunion
Saturday, April 13
6:30 to 9:00 p.m.
At the Home of Trudy Tulley Surut '47, mother of Louisa Surut Greene '69
Bethesda, MD

1931 through 1968 - S Street Celebration Cocktails & Dinner
6:00 to 8:30 p.m.
Washington Studio School
2129 S St NW, Washington, D.C.

1959 - 60th Reunion Brunch
Sunday, April 14
10:30 a.m.
Winter Center, Chevy Chase Club
6100 Connecticut Avenue
Chevy Chase, MD

GIVING COMPETITIONS

THE 2019 REUNION GIVING COMPETITIONS WILL CLOSE ON WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10 AT 4:00 P.M. EST.


Presidents' Cup Standings - As of April 3, 2019

Bar graph of current donations

Champagne Cup Standings - As of April 3, 2019

Bar Graph of participation classes ended in 4s and 9s

The Holton Fund is the primary fundraising effort at Holton-Arms. The School depends on ongoing annual contributions to sustain daily activities, to support excellent faculty, and to look toward the future. From lab equipment to computers, financial aid to sports activities, art classes to school plays, the Holton Fund supports the people and programs that make up the Holton experience for every girl, every day. Since tuition alone does not cover the cost of a Holton education, gifts to the Holton Fund provide funding for the School’s most immediate needs:

  • Compensation and benefits for our talented and dedicated teachers;
  • Equipment and supplies for academic, arts, and athletics programs;
  • Professional development for faculty and staff;
  • Innovations to our rich curricular offerings;
  • Experiential learning opportunities locally, nationally, and globally;
  • Upgrades to instructional technology;
  • Maintenance of our campus and facilities.

The Champagne Cup is awarded to the Reunion Class achieving the highest participation in the 18-19 Holton Fund by Reunion Weekend. The Presidents’ Cup celebrates the class achieving the highest level of philanthropic leadership to Holton during a Reunion Year by Wednesday, April 10 at 4:00 p.m. EST.

Both awards provide friendly competition among Reunion Classes with the reward of exclusive champagne service throughout the weekend.

Nothing says celebration like a bottle of bubbly!

LOOK WHO'S COMING!

Take a look at alumnae and faculty/staff that have registered for Reunion 2019 so far! Please check back frequently for updates!
*Updated as of 4/10/2019 - If you think you have registered but do not see you name, please contact Bradley Norwood, 301-365-6469

Trudy Tulley Surut ’47

Sally Colclough Alexander ’51

Mary Jane Offutt Leitch ’56 '59C

Ellen Wills Martin '56C

Mary Jane Sears Parks ’57 '59C

Kay Kaufholz Jewel ’57

Suzanne Frazier Martin ’57

Sarah Moorhead ’59

Linda Ransom Sibson ’59

Dare Myers Hartwell ’59

Joanna Scott Hennessy ’59

Kathy Hayes ’59

Olive Moore Mullet ’59

Pat Thomson ’59

Betty Strauss Kosco ’59

Madeleine Duncan Hughes ’59

Taffy Herrmann ’59

Penny Marshall Mallory ’59

Jessie Robinson Cochran ’59

Vivian Tribby Adle ’59

Betty Boyle ’59

Fredi Herrmann Ginther ’60

Roberta Williams ’61

Zaida Shaw Wing ’61

Bini Herrmann ’61

Justine Mascioli Kenney ’64

Martha Dippell ’68

Sarah Ignatius ’69

Kearby Bon Parker ’69

Sally Stephens Bergquist ’69

Dana Cipperly Parker ’69

Jenny Moore ’69

Donna Larrabee Palmer ’69

Louisa Surut Greene ’69

Jane Marsh Allis ’69

Cathy Rasmussen Packard ’69

Patterson Moon Luckett ’69

Dottie Hinkle-Uhlig ’69

Devereux Donnelly Simon ’69

Sally West ’69

Margy Fleming Abbott ’69

Ragan Adams Adams ’69

Elizabeth Ellis Christian ’70

Elise Jeffress Ryan ’71

Linda Ellis Picasso ’73

Elizabeth Shaw Record ’73

Bridget McCurdy McCurdy ’74

Brenda Gray Reny ’74

Katie Keesling Newland ’74

Courty Andrews ’74

Donna Packard Lachance ’74

Kyle Stewart Evans ’74

Cynthia Wyatt Duffy ’74

Victoria Heard ’74

Barbara Lamphere Lamphere ’75

Lisa Lamphere Craig ’76

Sandy Fogelman Greenwald ’76

Deirdre MacNeil '78

Susan Van Devanter ’79

Sharon Pomerantz Collins ’79

Charlotte Hanstad ’79

Ingrid Beckles ’79

Anne Louise Antonoff ’79

Ethnie Small Jones ’79

Jan Abraham ’79

Julia Heyde Russell ’79

Susan Kessler Fineberg ’79

Deb Mochwart ’79

Ina Hanel-Gerdenich ’79

Sarah Beeton Capel ’79

Pattie Clark ’79

Deirdre Reynolds Jones ’79

Stephanie Harris Applebaum ’79

Toneema Haq ’79

Yamuna Arichandran Maynard ’79

Banu Qureshi ’79

Tracey McClure-Lahoud ’79

MC Jones Thompson ’79

Amy DeLouise ’81

Missy Kirlin Huntington ’82

Liza Martin Chapman ’82

Tania Phillips ’83

Joyce Rogers Rogers ’84

Kendra Barnes South ’84

Lulu Ward Gonella ’84

Lee Anne Humphrey ’84

Robyn Clark Bostrom ’84

Susan Pinckernell Denecke ’84

Anita Pellman Gross ’84

Miriam Herman ’84

Karen Branson ’84

Martha Mispireta Shannon ’84

Sandra Engle Gichner ’84

Janell Mayo Duncan ’85

Lee Hawfield Zampella ’85

Sharlene Petry Amitay ’85

Carol Calomiris-Edmunds ’85

Claudia Mispireta Hinsch ’85

Jill Sacks Hammerschmidt ’86

Sandra Litsinger Lippard ’86

Kirsten Klingelhofer House ’87

Leigh Pierce Holley ’87

Liz Estes Adams ’87

Heather Goo Parsels ’87

Adrena Ifill Blagburn ’87

Cathy Johnson Butz ’87

Tammy Marshall Shea ’89

Sandy Maddox Maddox ’89

Liz Johnson ’89

Emily Schlein Cohen ’89

Jill Karpa ’89

Bianca Bennett Alexander ’89

Kyle Velte ’89

Missy Adle Schlinger ’89

Allyson Hall Mitchell ’89

Diane Boehm Himmich ’89

Cheryl Sladkin Altschuler ’89

Timarie Kilsheimer Thompson ’89

Jamie Winnick ’89

Sarah Landfield ’89

Lilly Mujica Strey ’89

Beatriz Pinto Tuncer ’89

Alison Ralph Rhein ’89

Lisa Miller Hertzberg ’89

Elizabeth Wallman Davis ’90

Lynn Turnage-Lewis ’91

Tanya Scott-Thomas ’91

Lee Smith Smith ’91

Jamila Mayo Schragger ’91

Denise Langevine Royer ’91

Kiki Somerville ’92

Tiffany Ward ’94

Sherl Barrow ’94

Catherine Bottrill ’94

Meredith Korman Aziz ’94

Meghan Phelps Martucci ’94

Jen Wigman Feinberg ’94

Siri Pistenmaa Renier ’94

Dana Cohen Fields ’94

Susannah O'Neill Kennedy ’94

Sabah Iqbal-Rana ’94

Leila Kawar ’94

Anne-Lamar Brown Meeker ’94

Katie Tedrow Astrich ’94

Divya Kumar-Dumas ’94

Sarah Beale Demarest ’95

Courtney Rodgers Fletcher ’97

Tara Rao ’98

Janaki Wickrema Kates ’98

Cara Spicer Pearlman ’98

Page Wells Pollock ’99

Meg Hengerer Gabriele ’99

Lizzie Stark ’99

Mollie Klurfeld Williams ’99

Angelique Barker Lamour ’99

Maddy Goodman ’99

Lily Fardshisheh Kosegarten ’99

Lily Stevens Becker ’99

Elizabeth Minshall Brooks ’99

Blake Keeley Doyle ’99

Katie Mullen ’99

Ximena Pinell-White ’99

Katie Townsend ’99

Emma Ashburn Weiss ’99

Lauren Lerner-Naft ’00

Ashley James ’02

Wesley Adams Preuss ’03

Ali Hauspurg Pittman ’03

Melanie Peters ’04

Maddy Coursen Kutner ’04

Jennifer Sarah Bolton ’04

Molly Blanchard ’04

Frances Dayton ’04

Rebecca Brill ’04

Stephanie Durden Barfield ’04

Stacey Goldstein Browning ’04

Deniz Basci ’04

Jeni Sue Birnbaum ’04

Sophie Wechsler ’04

Laura Ting ’04

Leslie Anne Cassidy Boughey ’04

Jennifer Beek Hunter ’04

Claire Bordley Berg ’04

Nidhi Bouri ’04

Amanda Novak Hewitt ’04

Janaki Kibe Stern ’04

Shelley West '04

Lindsey McKan ’05

Sarah Burgess ’05

Madi Ford ’05

Ali Ashburn Bleier ’05

Bethany Young ’05

Kamilah Lester ’06

Clare Ashburn ’06

Lindsay Adams-Spinner ’08

Lizey Korengold Bernstorf ’08

Jessie Felling ’08

Anna Leah Berstein-Simpson ’09

Kristen Malinak ’09

Sabrina Poms ’09

Samantha Shane ’09

Ashima Talwar ’09

Grace Howard ’09

Katie Boe Heuck ’09

Stephanie Dell ’09

Asha Edwards ’09

Rose Orenbuch ’09

Vanessa Trengrove ’09

Vaughan Knouse ’09

Andrea Korab ’09

Georgia Anas Giamalis ’09

Ally Murty ’09

Sophia Corrigan ’09

Sarah Maguire Maguire ’09

Annie Bertholf ’09

Lindsay Bogue ’09

Lily Reeder ’09

Peeya Tak ’09

Alison DeFranco ’09

Ashley Wade-Vuturo ’09

Margaret Kojm ’09

Melissa Range ’09

Emily Wilde ’09

Martha Macon Smith ’09

Meg Klingelhofer ’10

Cassandra Spicer ’10

Kayla Kelly ’12

Rachel Clayton ’12

Christin Wade-Vuturo ’12

Isabel Cabezas ’13

Malaika Simmons ’13

Austin Butler ’13

Sachi Khemka ’13

Emily Gordon Gordon ’14

Kellie Colgain ’14

Emma Raynor ’14

Clare Specht ’14

Lindsay Covington ’14

Katie Bergamesca ’14

Megan Horey ’14

Kayla Moffett ’14

Alexa Thomas ’14

Skyler Ford ’14

Imani Elam ’14

Justine Hayward ’14

Kayla Chernof ’14

Blair Greenwald ’14

Tatyana Chouikha ’14

Maddie Krips ’14

Elizabeth Harris ’14

Sky Howard ’14

Sarah Smith ’14

Marissa Michaels ’14

Anya Lilaoonwala ’14

Greer Korengold ’14

Sammi Stroman ’14

Olivia Garcia ’15

Sydney Chapman ’15

Susanna Jones, Head of School

Ben Ferry, Current Faculty/Staff

Shay Squeglia, Current Faculty/Staff

Marsha Scherbel, Current Faculty/Staff

Julie Treadwell, Current Faculty/Staff

Cami Roth, Current Faculty/Staff

Graham Westerberg P'24, Current Faculty/Staff

Mark Robinson, Current Faculty/Staff

Melissa Brown, Current Faculty/Staff

Bob Tupper P'04, Current Faculty/Staff

Mark Schuppener, Current Faculty/Staff

Tish Peterson P'07,'11, Current Faculty/Staff

Mary de Pinho, Former Faculty/Staff

Margo Dunlavey, Former Faculty/Staff

Carol Hillmann, Former Faculty/Staff

Ellen Case, Former Faculty/Staff

Nick Gilbert, Former Faculty/Staff

Rosalie Andrews, Former Faculty/Staff

Dave Wilson P'79,' 82, Former Faculty/Staff

Suzi Maybee P'87, '92, Former Faculty/Staff

Laura Greer P'00, '03, Former Faculty/Staff

Irene McGarry, Former Faculty/Staff







Future Reunion Dates

April 23-25, 2020 (celebrating 0's & 5's)

April 22-24, 2021 (celebrating 1's & 6's)